Privacy policy

Welcome to Zoonds!

This Privacy Policy will help you understand what Personal Information Zoonds collects; how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information; and the purposes of collection and disclosure.

Personal Information The term “Personal Information,” as used in this Policy, refers to any information (whether by itself or when linked with other information reasonably available to Zoonds) that can be used to identify a specific person. Personal information does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person.

  1. Collection and use of your Personal Information
  2. Cookies and Web Server Logs
  3. Sharing and disclosure of your Personal Information
  4. Retention of your Personal Information
  5. Marketing and cookies opt-out
  6. Protection of information
  7. Changes to this policy
  8. Contact us – Access, Correction and Complaints

  1. Collection and use of your Personal Information

    1. We collect Personal Information from our customers (“Checkout Users”) to enable us to provide our products and services.

      Broadly speaking, we collect information in three ways: (1) when you provide it directly to us, (2) when we obtain verification information about you or your company through trusted third parties (e.g. banks, credit bureaus), and (3) passively through technology such as “cookies” (cookie collection is described below in Section 2 Cookies and Web Server Logs).

      Checkout Users

      When you use our website to make a purchase, we will provide your Personal Information to our third party payments processor Stripe. This Personal Information includes your payment card information, your email address, your mobile phone number, and billing and shipping address. Payment details, used as part of the payment process by Stripe are never collected, stored or appear on our servers. When you use Stripe Checkout on any merchant’s website to store your payment credentials, they will use the Personal Information disclosed to us (outlined above) to complete purchases that you choose to make on other websites or applications that also use Stripe Checkout, but only with your permission.

      We will retain your personal information, such as name, address, email, and phone number sufficient to enable us to contact you and provide you with the goods or services that you have requested, as well as to send you further marketing material, offers and information


      1. Cookies and Web Server Logs

      We utilize “cookies” and other technologies to collect non-personally-identifiable information from our website and from other websites that use our Services. Where you request that your payment credentials be remembered by our checkout system, the cookies will also collect Personal Information about you. Information gathered through cookies and web-server log files may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, IP addresses, links to/from any page, and time spent at our site.

      We use cookie data to measure web traffic and usage activity on our website for purposes of monitoring, troubleshooting and improving our website and Services, to look for possible fraudulent activity, and to better understand the sources of traffic and transactions on our website.

      Cookies also allow our servers to remember your account information for future visits and to provide personalized and streamlined information across related pages on our website and also across other websites or applications that use Services.


      1. Sharing and disclosure of your Personal Information

      Zoonds does not sell or rent your Personal Information to marketers or third parties. Zoonds may disclose personal information it collects about you to third parties for a variety of purposes in connection with providing its Services and special offers to you and operating our website. These third parties may include our agents, related bodies corporate, contractors, financial institutions, payment processors, verification services and credit bureaus, as well as any third parties that you have directly authorized to receive your Personal Information. We may share Checkout User’s contact information, but not their card information, with Merchants as part of the Checkout User’s purchases.

      We may store your Personal Information in locations outside the direct control of Zoonds, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers.

      Some of the related bodies, corporate or third parties to whom we disclose your Personal Information are located outside of Australia. These countries may include the United States of America, Ireland or the United Kingdom as well as other countries.

      We may also disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if required by law or we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms of Service.


      1. Retention of your Personal Information

      Zoonds has a variety of obligations to retain the data that you provide us, both to ensure that transactions can be appropriately processed, settled, refunded or charged back, to identify fraud, and also to comply with laws applicable to us and to our banking providers and credit card processors. Accordingly, even if you close your Zoonds account we will retain certain information as necessary to meet our obligations. However, we will identify your account in our database as “inactive” or “closed”.


      1. Marketing and cookies opt-out

      We may occasionally email you with information about offers, products, or new services. If you do not wish to receive this marketing material, then please email support@zoonds.com. You can also opt out of these email communications via an unsubscribe link included in such communications. However, you will continue to receive certain email communications related to your account and your relationship with Zoonds.

      If you wish to opt out of having cookies set on your browser (as described above in Section 3), the only way to ensure that this happens is to manage the settings on your web browser to delete all cookies and disallow further acceptance of cookies. Some aspects of our service may not work properly if you do so. You may also consider visiting aboutcookies.org, which provides helpful information about cookies.

      In order to understand and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, we may also use cookies, web beacons, and other technology to identify the fact that you have visited our Website or seen one of our advertisements, and we may provide that information to one or more third party advertising networks. The information we provide may include the date and time of your visit to our website, links clicked, pages viewed, and other non-personally identifying information. Those advertising networks may recognize the web beacon or cookie associated with your visit to our Website when you visit other websites on which they serve advertising, and they may make decisions about the advertisements you see based on it. We may choose to work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll or other advertising networks. Each of these companies has its own privacy policy, which we encourage you to review. For more information about advertising and tracking online, visit the Network Advertising Initiative. This website allows consumers to “opt out” of the behavioural advertising delivered by member companies. Additional information on that program can be found here.


      1. Protection of information

      We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is up-to-date, complete, accurate, relevant, and stored securely.

      Although no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is up-to-date, complete, accurate, relevant, and stored securely. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including access limitation, and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology.


      1. Changes to this policy

        >

      Please review this Policy periodically to check for updates as we reserve the right to make changes to this Policy from time to time. If any changes are material and/or retroactive, we may provide additional notice and/or an opportunity to “opt-in,” as appropriate under the circumstances. We may also advise you of changes to this policy by emailing and/or mailing the revised policy to the addresses you provide us.


      1. Contact us - Access, Correction and Complaints

      If you would like to access or seek correction of your Personal Information, or if you have complaints regarding our privacy practices, please contact our privacy officer by emailing privacyofficer@zoonds.com. Alternatively, you may contact us at the following address: Privacy Officer, Zoonds, PO Box 394, Mawson ACT 2607.

      We aim to:

      1. Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 8 business days. • Resolve all complaints within 45 days. This may not be possible in all circumstances.
      2. Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 45 business days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.

      For more information about privacy issues in Australia, visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.